NY C84019 March 5, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C84019 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. W. J. Gonzalez Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc. 11941 S. Prairie Avenue Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of "Workmen's Aprons" and belts from China. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated January 28,1998, on behalf of your client Custom LeatherCraft Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of "Workmen's Aprons" accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, identified as item no. 5605 consists of a nylon woven padded fabric belt with a knit pile fabric strip sew around the outside of the belt. Threaded through loops on this belt is a second nylon webbing belt equipped with a plastic buckle. Three tool and nail holder units each consisting of several pockets to hold fasteners, tools and other articles used in the construction trades have been threaded through the webbed belt and held in place by hook and loop fasteners. The tool holder units are constructed from nylon woven fabric. Style no. 5449-1-2 is a "Workmen's Apron" consisting of a leather belt with a metal buckle and two nail and tool holder units each consisting of several pockets for holding fasteners tools and other articles used in the construction trades. These tool holder units are constructed from nylon woven fabric and have been riveted to a piece of leather that has been folded over creating a mechanism to thread the holders onto the belt. In addition, a leather and steel hammer holder has been attached to the belt by being threaded through slits in the top of the leather hammer holder. Based on the quantity and function of the leather and textile components of this item, the essential character for this product has been imparted by the textile fabric. Your letter also requests the classification of the belts which are integral parts of the "aprons" if imported separately. The belt which forms a part of the "Workmen's Apron" style 5605 is composed nylon woven fabric. The belt that forms a part of style 5449-1-2 is made of leather with a metal buckle. The applicable subheading for both the "Workmen's Aprons" and the woven fabric belt will be 6307.90,9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the leather belt if imported separately will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of leather or of composition leather, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division