NY C84017 March 4, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C84017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2070 Ms. Mei C. Li Superb Customs Brokers, Inc. 149-10 183rd Street Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Li: In your letter dated February 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Options, Inc. Style 201900 is a man's garment constructed from 100 percent wool, knit fabric containing fourteen stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a self-fabric spread collar; a full front opening with seven button closures; two patch pockets at the chest with buttoned flaps; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 201900 will be 6110.10.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 16.6 ad valorem. Style 201900 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division