NY C83992 February 11, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 C83992 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.49.2015 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven pants from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated January 29, 1998, on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 100-686-758 is a 50% Tencel and 50% cotton woven pair of corduroy pants. The garment features two slash pockets, two buttoned pockets in the rear, a waistband with a button closure, a pleated front, a zippered fly front, belt loops and a cuffed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 100-686-758 will be 6203.49.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other, other: trousers and breeches: men's. The duty rate will be 29 percent ad valorem. Style 100-686-758 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division