PD C83944 February 26, 1998 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 C83944 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Diane Burgos S. J. Stile Associates Limited 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of two women's cardigans from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated January 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cherry Stix, Limited. The submitted samples, Style #s ET55021 and ET55022, are women's garments composed of 100% polyester knit fabric which is napped on both sides. Both styles feature a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with attached sleeves composed of pile fabric; and a hemmed bottom. Style ET55022 also features the pile fabric around the v-shaped neckline and the front opening; and side vents. Style ET55021 features include large patch pockets located below the waist and a pointed collar. The pile fabric forms the collar and trims the pocket. The applicable subheading for the cardigans will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. The cardigans fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana