NY C83941 February 23, 1998 CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 C83941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1602.50.6000 Mr. Leonard Shambon Wilmer, Cutler, and Pickering 2445 M Street NW Washington, DC 20037-1420 RE: The tariff classification of seasoned beef from Argentina and Uruguay. Dear Mr. Shambon: In your letter, dated January 27, 1998, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, International Food Packers Corporation, Miami, FL. The merchandise, which is seasoned beef, will be produced using the following processes: Formula 1: 1. Kosher meat that contains one percent salt from the koshering process is cut into pieces ranging in size from 4 ounces to several pounds. 2. The meat is loaded into a mixer. 3. Two percent ground mustard is added. 4. The product is mixed until all seasoning is fully dispersed and absorbed. 5. The product is placed in poly lined cartons and frozen. The seasoned beef will be used in the manufacture of sausages, meatballs, and meat loaf. Formula 2: 1. Kosher meat that contains one percent salt from the koshering process is cut into pieces ranging in size from 4 ounces to several pounds. 2. The meat is loaded into a mixer. 3. A 2 percent seasoning mix, consisting of garlic powder, onion powder, mustard powder, and black pepper, is added. 4. The product is mixed until all seasoning is fully dispersed and absorbed. 5. The product is placed in poly lined cartons and frozen. The seasoned beef will be used in the manufacture of sausages, meatballs, and meat loaf. Formula 3: 1. Kosher briskets, shoulders and rib eyes that contain one percent salt are trimmed to the customer's specifications. 2. The meat is loaded into a mixer. 3. A 2 percent seasoning mix, consisting of garlic powder, onion powder, ground coriander, and black pepper, is added. 4. The product is mixed until all seasoning is fully dispersed and absorbed. 5. The product is vacuum packed and/or individually wrapped, and frozen. The seasoned beef will be used in the manufacture of seasoned pot roast. The applicable subheading for the seasoned beef will be 1602.50.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood, of bovine animals, other, not containing cereals or vegetables, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division