NY C83936 February 13, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C83936 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.50.0000 Mr. P.G. Walker PAPI Inc. P.O Box 2656 Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 32004 RE: The tariff classification of plastic bottle caps from Guatemala. Dear Mr. Walker: In your letter dated January 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your letter are threaded bottle caps molded from plastics materials. The applicable subheading for the bottle caps will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 3923.50.0000, HTS, which are products of Guatemala are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division