PD C83928 February 24, 1998 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C83928 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ludene Murphree The Gap, Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, California 94105 RE: The tariff classification of two handbags with outer surfaces of nylon fabric from China Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated January 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items which The Gap, Incorporated's Banana Republic Division intends to import are two women's handbags with outer surfaces of ripstop nylon fabric (Styles 371564 and 371565). Style 371564 is shaped like a small "hobo" style handbag, measures approximately 8 x 4 x 6 inches, and has an adjustable textile carry handle attached to the bag by metal hardware, a zippered top closure with two zipper pulls, and both an interior and an exterior zippered pocket. Style #371565 measures approximately 12 x 3 x 10 inches and has two textile webbing carry handles and three adjacent zippered top main compartments. The center compartment contains a single interior zippered pocket. The applicable subheading for the two handbags will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples are being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist