PD C83922 February 18, 1998 CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 C83922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc 248-06 Rockaway Blvd Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's 100% cotton vest from Turkey Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated January 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Newport News, Inc. of New York. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style S98-08-081, is a woman's finely knitted vest constructed of 100% cotton. The garment features a round neckline with an attached hood, a full frontal zipper opening, oversized armholes, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vest) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19%. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois