NY C83905 February 24, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C83905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9050, 2903.30.1550, 2903.30.2050 Mr. Jim Reynolds John A. Steer Co. 28 S. Second Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of Tertiarybutylarsine (CAS 4262-43-5), Dimethylcadmium (CAS 506-82-1), Diethylcadmium (CAS 592-02-9), Carbon Tetrachloride (CAS 558-13-4), and Bromoform (CAS 75-25-2) from England. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated January 27, 1998, on behalf of your client Epichem, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above chemicals. The applicable subheading for Tertiarybutylarsine, Dimethylcadmium, Diethylcadmium, which are used in the semiconductor and electrical industries will be 2931.00.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Carbon Tetrabromide will be 2903.30.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. This provision is duty free. The applicable subheading for Broform, which is used as an organic reagent and solvent, will be 2903.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division