NY C83903 March 6, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C83903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050, 2931.00.9050 Mr. Jim Reynolds John A. Steer Co. 28 S. Second Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of Trimethylindium-N,N-Dimethylidodecylamine (CAS #'s 3385-78-2, 112-18-5), Triethylindium (CAS 923-34-2), Triisopropylindium (CAS 17144- 80-8), Dimethylindium Chloride (in ethylacetate) (CAS 16070-92-1), and Bis (Cyclopentadienyl) Iron (CAS 102-54-5) from England. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated January 27, 1998, on behalf of your client Epichem, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above chemicals which are used in the semiconductor and electrical industries. The applicable subheading for Trimethylindium-N,N-Dimethylidodecylamine will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Triethylindium, Triisopropylindium, Dimethylindium Chloride, and Bis (Cyclopentadienyl) Iron will be 2931.00.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division