PD C83888 February 19, 1998 CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 C83888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3054 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc 248-06 Rockaway Blvd Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's 70% polyester, 25% rayon, 5% spandex knitted catsuit from Turkey Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated January 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Newport News, Inc. of New York. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style F98-14-061, is a woman's finely knitted garment constructed of 70% polyester, 25% rayon, 5% spandex. This is a one piece, form fitting, pull-on garment which extends from the neck to the ankles. It has a scoop neckline, long hemmed sleeves, and long legs with straight, hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for the catsuit will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: women's or girls': other. The rate of duty will be 15.6%. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois