PD C83885 February 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C83885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000 Joseph W. Podbela Jet Air Service, Incorporated Cargo Building Number 80 JFK International Airport Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's boa scarf from either China or Taiwan Dear Mr. Podbela: In your letter dated January 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Marcus Adler Glove Company. The submitted sample is a woman's boa scarf which is constructed of 100 percent acrylic looped yarns. The scarf is worn around the neck and measures approximately 27 inches long. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils, and the like: of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The scarf falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of either Taiwan or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Constance H. Price Acting Port Director Miami Service Port