NY C83882 January 28, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C83882 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.9010 Mr. John Levonick Diamalt, Inc. 110 Summit Ave. Montvale, NJ 07645 RE: The tariff classification of Cysteine Hydrochloride Anhydrous (CAS 52-89-1) and Cysteine Hydrochloride Monohydrate (CAS 7048-04-6) from Germany, India, and China. Dear Mr. Levonick: This is an amendment to Ruling No. C80855, dated November 4, 1997. The ruling issued to you inadvertently stated that Cysteine Hydrochloride Anhydrous and Cysteine Hydrochloride Monohydrate were dutiable at the rate of 3.7 percent ad valorem. Please be advised that pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, these products are free of duty. All other facts stated in the original ruling remain the same. This supplement should be included whenever Ruling No. C80855 is presented. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division