PD C83858 February 9, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 C83858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Stacey L. Kapushy Tasco Sales, Inc. 2889 Commerce Parkway Miramar, FL 33025 RE: The tariff classification of a Waist Bag from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Kapushy: In your letter dated January 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a cotton canvas waist bag with a front nylon mesh pocket and two zippered compartments. The sample has a leather "TASCO" logo badge and an adjustable strap. There are three individual compartments in the interior of the bag. The sample measures approximately 5 1/2 inches x 13 inches. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Waist Bag will be, 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with an outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA