NY C83700 January 27, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 C83700 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International;, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a computer housing from either China or Taiwan Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated January 13, 1998, on behalf of Axxion Group Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model CHA-D18 metal computer housing. This particular housing is dedicated for a Gateway 2000 desk-top computer. The case, which is dedicated for a desk-top computer, measures approximately 18.5 inches in height, 16.5 inches in length, and 7 inches in width. The case incorporates internal metal housings which will be used to store such components as power supplies, disk drives, and various boards. Noting Legal Note 2 (b) to Section 16 of the HTS, this computer case is principally used with an ADP processor unit. The applicable subheading for the model CHA-D18 metal case will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division