NY C83699 January 28, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 C83699 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc., 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach, California 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a computer case housing from China or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated January 13, 1998, on behalf of Axxion Group Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves the classification of a model number CHA-B25 metal case housing for a Gateway 2000 computer. This metal case housing, which is dedicated for a desk-top computer, measures approximately 18 inches in width, 17 inches in length, and 5 inches in height. The case has internal metal housings which will be used to store various components such as disk drives, power supplies, and printed circuit boards. This computer case is principally used with an ADP processor unit. Legal Note 2(b) to Section XVI of the HTS is noted. The applicable subheading for the model CHA-B25 metal case housing will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division