PD C83638 March 6, 1998 CLA-2-44:RRE08 C83638 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9840 Mr. Ronald D. Stribling Ronald D. Stribling Company P.O. Box 20271 Portland, Oregon 97294-0271 RE: The tariff classification of pine door core from Brazil Dear Mr. Stribling: In your letter dated February 9, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the product was submitted which will be retained in this office for future reference. The sample is a kiln dried, pine, surfaced four side door core. The wood is both finger jointed and edge glued. The applicable subheading for the pine door core will be 4421.90.9840, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of wood, other than as enumerated. The rate of duty will be 3.7%. Articles classifiable under subheading 4421.90.9840, HTS, which are products of Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, NY