NY C83629 January 28, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C83629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030 Mr. Sammy Tansavatdi 616 Indiana Place South Pasadena, CA 91030 RE: The tariff classification of washcloths from Thailand. Dear Mr. Tansavatdi: In your letter dated January 13, 1998 and January 15, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The instant samples are moist washcloths. The washcloths are made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. These cloths measure approximately 11 inches square and are hemmed on all four sides. The washcloths are moistened with 10 percent perfume. The washcloths are individually packaged in a clear plastic package. As indicated in your letter, these washcloths can be used in the hands, arms and face area. The applicable subheading for the washcloths will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The washcloths fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The submitted washcloths are not marked with the country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part: Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S. Additionally, please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division