NY C83627 February 27, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C83627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Pleconaril (CAS 153168-05-9) from France. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated January 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Pleconaril which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.. The applicable subheading for Pleconaril will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division