PD C83620 February 18, 1998 CLA-2-62:CO:CH: DGD IO5 C83620 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010 Ms. Jeanne Seymour One Price Clothing Stores, Inc. Hwy 290 Commerce Park Duncan, SC 29334 RE: The tariff classification of a women's rayon, woven caftan from Indonesia Dear Ms. Seymour: In your letter dated January 22, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 2049, is woman's garment described as a caftan of 100% rayon, printed woven fabric. This is a woman's casual, pullover dress which extends to the ankles and there are slits on each side extending upwards from the bottom of the garment. The caftan has a v-neckline and a loose, long flowing silhouette. The applicable subheading for the caftan will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6%. Style 2049 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois