PD C83558 February 9, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 C83558 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1025 Mr. Rafael Hernandez Customs Representative The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's knit tank top from Indonesia Dear Mr. Hernandez: In your letter dated January 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style DH146, is a boy's tank top constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit, mesh fabric. The garment features oversized armholes; a low, round front neckline; a rear neckline which reaches below the nape of the neck; shoulder straps which measure 1 and 3/4 inches in width at the shoulder seam; screen printing on the front; and a hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in boys' sizes 2 to 7. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.1025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: men's or boys': tank tops and singlets: boys'. The rate of duty will be 33.2% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 638. As a product of Indonesia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport