NY C83549 January 28, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 C83549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.1720 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, Missouri 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a women's glove from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated January 13, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 503 is a women's clute cut gardening style glove with a palmside, from fingertips to wrist, constructed of a solid color woven cotton material with a plastic dot coating. You have indicated that the component weight breakdown of the palmside material is 78% cotton material 22% plastic coating. The remainder of the glove is made of a striped cotton canvas material. The glove features an open cuff and a 2 inch long elastic strip in a coordinated color sewn on the backside centered above the cuff. The glove does not have fourchettes. The essential character is imparted by the palmside material. The applicable subheading for style 503 will be 6216.00.1720, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: other . . . subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 24.4 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division