PD C83539 February 13, 1998 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. John Imbrogulio Import Specialist Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit jacket to be manufactured in Thailand Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated January 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 3016, is a women's jacket manufactured from a 100% cotton fine knit fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by a metal zipper, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, two side seam pockets below the waist, a rib knit collar, and a straight, rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 16.5%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure