NY C83536 January 23, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C83536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated January 13, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style J4698FZ140, is a man's 100% cotton woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves with hems, a collar, a full frontal opening secured with a zipper closure, two breast patch pockets with buttoned flaps and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style J4698FZ140, will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. Style J4698FZ140 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division