NY C83495 March 10, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C83495 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2923.90.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Triton B (40% in water) (CAS # 100-85-6) from the Netherlands Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Triton B (40% water), also known as N,N,N-Trimethylbenzenemethanaminium hydroxide, contains 40% water. Product can be used as a reaction catalyst, a chemical intermediate or as a cross-linking agent. The applicable subheading for Triton B will be 2923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids: other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division