NY C83489 February 6, 1998 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 C83489 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9995 Carroll MacIntosh Evergreen Juices Inc. 9 Vanhorn Court Thornhill, Ontario, Canada L3T 5P9 RE: The tariff classification of frozen wheatgrass juice from Canada. Dear Ms. MacIntosh: In your letter dated January 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is frozen wheatgrass juice. It is obtained by expressing the liquid from harvested, organically grown wheatgrass. It is chilled, packaged in airtight plastic containers, and frozen. The juice is said to have superior nutritive value. The applicable subheading for frozen wheatgrass juice will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...frozen. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division