NY C83487 February 25, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C83487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. Michael Law Accord Customs Services 360 N. Sepulveda Blvd., Suite 1070 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Law: In your letter dated January 15, 1998, on behalf of Louis Strauss dba Seawind, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style "cover up", is a woman's 100% cotton, openwork crocheted sweater. The sweater features a V-neckline, short sleeves, and a full front opening with 2 button closures. The sleeves and bottom of the garment have a scallop finish. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, crocheted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division