NY C83451 January 30, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 C83451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2061 Mr. David R. Stepp Stein Shostak Shostak & O'Hara 515 South Figueroa Street Suite 1200 Los Angeles, California 90071-3329 RE: The tariff classification of two boy's jackets from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Stepp: In your letter dated January 9, 1998, on behalf of your client, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Item number FG-4008, is a boy's jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven plaid 100% cotton fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric which is quilted to a non-woven polyester batting. You indicate that the identical jacket will also be imported under item number FG-3007 in boy's sizes 4 thru 7. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. There are two chest pockets secured by flaps with button closures, long sleeves with button closures on the sleeve cuffs, two side seam pockets at the waist and side vents in combination with a back seam. Item number FG-4007 is a boy's jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven plaid 100% cotton fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric which is quilted to a non-woven polyester batting. You indicate that the identical jacket will also be imported under item number FG-3006 in boy's sizes 4 thru 7. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by six left-over-right button closures. There are two chest pockets secured by flaps with button closures, long sleeves with button closures on the sleeve cuffs, two side seam pockets at the waist and side vents in combination with a back seam. The applicable subheading for each jacket will be 6201.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Each jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division