NY C83444 January 23, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 C83444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8466.10.8075 Ms. Katherine L. Sumner Schenker International, Inc. 1933 Evans Road Cary, NC 27513 RE: The tariff classification of a modular toolholding system from Italy Dear Ms. Sumner: In your letter dated January 12, 1998 on behalf of Promatec Systems Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The modular toolholding system includes: arbors extensions reductions (also known as adaptor sleeves) chucking tools (drill chucks, tap chucks etc.) double-bit boring bars high precision boring bars The applicable subheading for all of the above tool holders will be 8466.10.8075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tool holders and self-opening dieheads: other. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division