PD C83412 February 13, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.92.9000, 6115.93.9020 MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 10205 N.W., 19th St., Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 Attention: Karen J. Schiller RE: The tariff classification of socks from Honduras. Dear Ms. Schiller: In your letter dated January 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Renfro Corporation. The samples provided will be returned as requested. Representative samples of girls' socks identified as style #'s 3530, 3531, 3570, 3571, 4243, 9482, and 9483, were submitted for our examination. They are all made from knit material and feature rib-knit cuffs trimmed with various "raschel lace-like" polyester material. The fabric content of the body of each sock is stated to be: Style #'s 3530, 3531, 4243 - 100% nylon Style # 3570 - 76% cotton/24% nylon Style #'s 3571, 9482 - 71%cotton/29% nylon Style # 9483 - 70%cotton/30% nylon The applicable subheading for style #'s 3530, 3531, and 4243, girls' socks, will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including -2- stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other... Other... The rate of duty will be 15.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style #'s 3570, 3571, 9482, and 9483, girls' socks, will be 6115.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Other... The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. Your letter notes that the socks and trim material are both manufactured in the United States and sent to Honduras for assembly and retail packaging. If the imported garments meet the requirements set forth under the provisions 10.11-10.24 of the Customs Regulations, they may be eligible for partial duty relief under subheading 9802.00.80, HTS. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Michael D'Ambrosio Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.