NY C83399 January 29, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C83399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Jerry P. Wiskin Simons & Wiskin 90 West Street 10th floor New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a Doggy Bed and matching Doggy Throw from Portugal. Dear Mr. Wiskin: In your letter dated November 17, 1997, on behalf of Wilderness Trading Co., Limited, Dublin, Ireland, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts an oval shaped Doggy Bed with a matching Doggy Throw. The articles are stated to be manufactured from "fake fur" which is made of 70 percent viscose/30 percent polyester pile fabric. The Doggy Bed will be imported either stuffed or unstuffed. You indicated that the fabric used will vary with various models designed to simulate the fur of a "Dalmatian" dog, leopard, brown cow or tiger. The matching Doggy Throw measures approximately 21" x 21". The applicable subheading for the Doggy Bed and matching Doggy Throw will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division