NY C83387 February 6, 1998 CLA-2-14:RR:NC:2:228 C83387 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.0000 William B. Hunt William B. Hunt Import-Export, Inc. 2425 Andell Way Seabrook Island, SC 29455 RE: The tariff classification of a "Tropical Powder" from Ecuador. Dear Mr. Hunt: In your letter dated January 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. "Tropical Powder", is a powder made by grinding and milling the nut of the Tagua Palm (Pytelepbas macrocarpa). The sample, a beige-colored powder, includes some particles of the nut husk. When prepared from the nut with the husk completely removed the powder is said to be pure white. Tropical Powder will be used as a lightweight filler for sculptures or other products. The applicable subheading for the Tropical Powder will be 1404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included...other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division