NY C83344 January 29, 1998 CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 C83344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090 Mr. Joseph M. O'Brien H & JJ International Corp. 7700 Leesburg Pike Suite 208 Falls Church, VA 22043 RE: The tariff classification of "Vilac" Yogurt Drink from the Republic of Korea. Dear Mr. O'Brien: In your letter dated January 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The subject merchandise is "Vilac" yogurt flavored drink. It will be imported in 63 ml plastic bottles for immediate consumption. It is said to contain 78.42 percent water, 10 percent high fructose corn syrup, 7.5 percent sugar, 3.25 percent skim milk powder, 0.75 percent glucose, and 0.08 percent yogurt. The applicable subheading for the "Vilac" yogurt drink will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: Other:...Other. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division