NY C83338 January 29, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C83338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Mr. Vincent S. Trovato All Nations Forwarding Import Co., Inc. One Cross Island Pla Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a guitar case from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Trovato: In your letter dated January 8, 1998, on behalf of Freistat Case Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a guitar case. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a specially shaped and fitted case designed to contain a guitar. The case is manufactured with an exterior surface of molded plastic with a textile interior lining. The applicable subheading for the guitar case of molded plastic will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, musical instrument cases and similar containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division