NY C83337 May 11, 1998 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 C83337 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000 Mr. Rajiv Sharma Sun Impex, Inc. 127 Wentworth Avenue Albertson, N.Y. 11507 RE: The tariff classification of pallet covers (sheets made of woven plastic strips) from India. Dear Mr. Sharma: In your letter dated December 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a sheet made up of thin, flexible strips of polypropylene plastic that have been woven together. A report by the New York Customs Laboratory indicates that the individual strips comprising the weave exceed 5 mm in width. A thin, continuous film of polypropylene has in addition been laminated to one side of the woven sheet. You indicate that the sheets will be imported in sizes ranging from 40" x 54" to 80" x 120", for use as pallet covers, i.e, as overwraps for merchandise packed/shipped on pallets. The applicable subheading for the above-described polypropylene pallet covers will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of plaiting materials. The rate of duty will be 3.9%. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 4602.90.0000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division