NY C83281 January 26, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C83281 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Rajiv Sharma Sun Impex, Inc. 127 Wentworth Avenue Albertson, NY 11507 RE: The tariff classification of a sandbag from India. Dear Mr. Sharma: In your letter dated December 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a sandbag made of woven polypropylene strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS). The bag is open at one end. It will be imported with or without the top edge hemmed. The sample submitted measures approximately 26 11/16" x 14 1/4". It will also be imported in various other sizes. The applicable subheading for the sandbag will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from India. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division