PD C83219 FEBRUARY 11, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr Louis S. Shoichet Siegel, Mandell Davidson, P. C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a NYLON TOTE BAG from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr Shoichet: In your letter dated February 3, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. ,New York. The sample submitted with your request, item PP151414, is a tote bag, approximately 12" x 17" in size. The tote features an undivided unlined interior with zipper top closure, an outside zippered pocket, textile carry straps, an outer surface of nylon textile fabric. The applicable subheading for item PP151414 will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. This tote falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your sample is being returned as requested. -2- The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI