NY C83183 January 22, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 C83183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090 Mr. Ted Weiss T. H. Weiss Inc. 2 Johnson Road Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of an automatic powder dispenser from the Netherlands Dear Mr. Weiss: In your letter dated January 8, 1998, on behalf of Malden Mills Industries Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included descriptive literature with your request. The automatic powder dispenser (ADP) is designed for applications which require highly accurate and repeatable dosing results and may be used in paint and ink manufacturing, flavoring and fragrance compounding, textile dyeing and printing, and pharmaceutical processing. Depending on the specific application, the ADP's will vary in the number of components and the size of the storage tanks. The units have an on-board tank filling system, dispensing speeds of 2 to 5 kilograms per minute, a dust collecting system and have a dispensing accuracy to 0.01 grams. The applicable subheading for the automatic powder dispenser will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division