NY C83176 February 6, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C83176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated January 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Karnold. Style 598060 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric with a lining of 100 percent woven acetate. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, lapels, a full front opening secured by four buttons and a partially elasticized bottom. The garment extends to the waist. The applicable subheading for style 598060 will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 5.2 percent ad valorem. Style 598060 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division