PD C83172 February 5, 1998 CLA-2-64:K:TC:A4:D23 C83172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.80 Mr. Charles G. Hartill Charles G. Hartill, LCHB 147-27 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of two shoes from China. Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated January 7, 1998 your company requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ballet Makers, Inc. You included two samples, designated style PD02 and style PD02A, and described them as dance shoes with uppers of nylon mesh and plastic and outer soles of plastic. The shoes are priced as follows: PD02 at $10.75 per pair and PD02A at $11.25 per pair. The shoes will be imported from China. The applicable subheading for the shoes will be 6402.99.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics; other footwear; other; other; other; valued over $6.50 but not over $12/pair. The duty rate will be 90›/pr. + 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport Hadley/ml 02/03/98 s:\branch a\cst 244\c83172.nh K:TC:A K:TC:A K:TC:A K:TC K Hadley Mitchell Losche DeRobertis Martuge