PD C83157 February 2, 1998 CLA-2-61:I11 C83157 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Pam Hill The Buckle Incorporated 2407 W. 24th Street Kearney, Nebraska 68847 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's tank top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hill: In your letter dated January 8, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style L62031, is a woman's knitted tank top of 100% cotton. The garment is a ribbed knit with square front and back and straps measuring 5/8 inches in width. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's or girls', other, tank tops, women's. The rate of duty will be 19.2%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia