NY C83129 January 21, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C83129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.6000; 4202.22.4500 Mr. Joseph W. Podbela Jet Air Service, Inc. Cargo Bldg. No. 80 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Mr. Podbela: In your letter dated January 5, 1998, on behalf of Omega Fashions Ltd., you requested a classification ruling for handbags. You have submitted two samples of handbags with your request. The first sample is a lady's handbag manufactured with an exterior surface essentially of leather. Although the item has wallet features, it is designed to carry other personal effects in addition to items found in a wallet. It measures approximately 7 3/4"(W) x 5 3/4"(H) with a leather shoulder strap. It is secured by means of a flap with two metal snap fasteners. The second sample is a shoulder bag manufactured with an exterior surface of cotton with leather trim. It measures approximately 11" x 9 1/2" with a 5" base. The top is secured by means of a zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag of leather will be 4202.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other, valued not over $20 each. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag of cotton will be 4202.22.4500, HTSUSA, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division