NY C83124 January 9, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 C83124 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Connie J. Small American Recreation Products 11 Industrial drive New Haven, MO. 63968 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag of plastic sheeting from Korea. Dear Ms. Small: In the letter submitted by your associate, Mr. Keith Reis, Pangaea, dated December 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as The FJORD, style 55, and is representative of styles 205531, 205521 and 205511. Style 55 is a duffle bag manufactured of 420 denier 0xford nylon pack cloth which is covered on both sides with a plastics material. The exterior surface is of plastics. Style 55 has double woven handles and a removable, adjustable shoulder strap of woven man-made textile materials. The bag is closed by means of a full width nylon coil zipper. A sewn in fabric label identifies the article as a product of Korea. The applicable subheading for style 55 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials or of sheeting of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division