NY C83122 January 29, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C83122 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. H. Sano H.M.S. Enterprises Limited 5901 North Cicero Avenue, Suite 404 Chicago, Illinois 60646 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Sano: In your letter dated December 29, 1997, and in your subsequent submission dated January 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style HMS9819 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit mock turtle neck; wide, loose fitting, elbow length sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style HMS9819 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style HMS9819 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division