NY C83107 January 15, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 C83107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0030 Ms. Pamela J.C. L'Esperance A. H. Carter & Associates 1001 SW Klickitat Way, Ste. 202 Seattle, WA 98134 RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel cookware from Korea Dear Ms. L'Esperance: In your letter dated December 18, 1997, on behalf of R.S.V.P. International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a 3-quart sauce pan made of aluminum and stainless steel. Legal Note 7 to Section XV of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule provides that articles of base metal containing two or more base metals are to be treated as articles of the base metal predominating by weight over each of the other metals. Your information states that the pan is composed of 444 grams of aluminum and 701 total grams of stainless steel. The applicable subheading for the sauce pan will be 7323.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, other, of stainless steel, cooking and kitchen ware, other, cooking ware. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Stainless steel cooking ware from Korea may be subject to anti-dumping duties. Before importing the articles, we suggest you contact: Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division