NY C83094 January 23, 1998 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:1:115 C83094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Mr. John W. Weber Norfab Corporation 1310 Stanbridge Street Box 830 Norristown, Pennsylvania l9404-0830 RE: The tariff classification of a yarn from Mexico Dear Mr. Weber: In your letter dated December 29, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is identified by Norfab Style # 3P588-2220. The components by weight are: fiberglass, 52.4 percent; acrylic, 11.7 percent; .007 brass, 32.0 percent; and kevlar, 3.9 percent. The glass is imported into Mexico in filament form. The brass wire serves as a strength member in the yarn and acts as a "heat sink" in the friction pad. The acrylic fiber is a low temperature carrier fiber which helps the running ability in carding and spinning. The fiberglass provides high temperature resistance in the finished friction pad. The merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the brass wire core imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper: other: other. The general duty rate will be 1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division