PD C83083 January 23, 1998 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C83083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Gayle Williams Sears Merchandise Group 3333 Beverly Road, BC-206-A Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179 RE: The tariff classification of women's pullovers from India Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated December 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, style number 547 and style number 550, are women's pullovers constructed from 100 percent cotton rib knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Both garments extend below the waist. Style number 547 has short sleeves and a V-neckline. Style number 550 has long sleeves and a turtleneck collar. Both garments feature straight bottoms. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers,..., and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Anthony W. Knapik Acting Port Director Miami Service Port