NY C83082 January 16, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C83082 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Irene Kwok CDP ASIA, Ltd 3/f, California Tower 30-32 d'Aguilar St. Central, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of an Inflatable Mattress from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated January 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of a 100% PVC inflatable mattress, Re. C-36020, measuring 69 inches by 27 inches in size. The applicable subheading for the inflatable mattress will be subheading 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (212)466-5475. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division