NY C83075 January 27, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C83075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Steve Kenger Prestige Global Co. Pte Ltd. 1350 Broadway, Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Thailand. Dear Mr. Kenger: In your letter dated December 8, 1997, which was received on January 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pennsylvania Fashions. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style 9001 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with fabric covered elastic cuffs; two side seam pockets; and a straight bottom with an elastic drawcord. The applicable subheading for Style 9001 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Style 9001 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division