NY C83062 January 26, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C83062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding, Co., Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a bottle holder from Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated January 12, 1998, on behalf of LBU, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a bottle holder. The sample submitted, identified as style LBU-50, is a bottle holder manufactured of a fabric which consists of a sponge foam inner material covered on both sides with man-made textile materials. The item has a partial zippered opening which allows for a bottle to be placed securely within. It is carried by means of an adjustable webbed textile shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for Style LBU-50, the bottle holder of man-made textile materials, will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The bottle holder falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division